Privacy Policy Generator

Our free privacy policy generator can help you create a unique and professional privacy policy for your business or website.

Website Details

(Don't have a company registered, enter the website name.)

Additional Information

Do you show advertising through Google AdSense on your website?




Do you show advertising from third parties?




Do you use cookies on your website?



Your Privacy Policy!


Preview your Privacy Policy

About the Free Privacy Policy Generator

Virtually every single website of any value has a privacy policy page that users can turn to when they have privacy-related issues. This is why you really need to have a privacy policy, but it's not exactly that easy to create, unless you really want to cover all your bases. A privacy policy is a legal document that details how a website collects, stores, shares and sells information about its visitors. This data typically includes items such as user names, addresses, birthdays, marital status, and consumer behavior.

The specific content of a privacy policy document depends on the laws of the legal jurisdiction that governs your business. Most countries have their own guidelines on what information qualifies for collection and how that information can be used. Privacy laws include GDPR, CCPA, CalOPPA, PIPEDA, Australia Privacy Act and more.

You need a privacy policy whenever you collect personal information from users. Even if you don't collect information directly from users, such as through a contact form, you may still be legally required to have a privacy policy because your website or the app uses third-party libraries that may collect user or subscriber data.

  • If you ask for personal data from users via forms, you need a privacy policy (email address, name).
  • If you use tools from Google, such as Google Analytics or Google AdWords, you need a privacy policy.
  • If you use analytics tools like MixPanel, Matomo (Pwik), Simple Analytics, you need a privacy policy.
  • You need a privacy policy when sending promotional emails to users (either through your own server or through MailChimp or similar tools).
  • If you set up and manage remarketing/retargeting campaigns through Google Tag Manager, Facebook Pixel, and similar tools, you need a privacy policy.

Finally, many situations may require your privacy policy. The accuracy of the privacy policy generated on your website or app is not legally binding. Use at your own risk.

What is the privacy policy?

A website privacy policy is a legal agreement designed to protect the personal data of all customers who visit your website Privacy policies ensure that personal information such as contact details remain private. This is a general legal document that covers all data processed by your site Privacy laws and protection of personal information differ around the world The European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA), and the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) are the most common.

Privacy policies are important legal statements written to clearly communicate how your platform collects, stores, shares, uses and protects your users' information. Any time you interact with personal data from users, whether through an app, website, desktop program or otherwise, you must provide a privacy policy document that describes this interaction. The ultimate goal of any privacy policy is to ensure that the business providing it complies with electronic privacy laws in their state or country.

Most privacy policies try to be as thorough as possible, explaining how cookies and other trackers are implemented on websites and apps that may interact with or store users' personal information. Your privacy policy should detail the steps your business takes to closely adhere to both industry standards and ethical principles. In addition, your privacy policy can inform your users about their privacy rights and how they can change their specific choices regarding the collection and use of their data.

Why you need a privacy policy?

A privacy policy is a legal requirement if you collect personal information from users. Personal data can include anything from name, email, IP address to cookies you use on websites. Therefore, it is a good practice to add a privacy policy to your website or app.

Simply put, you need a privacy policy to properly comply with the laws of many countries and regions around the world. Regardless of where your business is located on the planet, you must use a privacy policy to avoid violating privacy guidelines in the specific regions where your users access your site.

However, governments and regulatory bodies aren't the only parties who expect a privacy policy – ​​these days, customers also expect to see them on your website or app. In general, consumers are becoming more concerned about their personal information and how it is used by businesses and other online entities they interact with. Including a privacy policy demonstrates your legitimacy as a trusted business or service as well as your commitment to professionalism and integrity.

Our privacy policy generator will help you create a custom privacy policy for your business and ensure compliance with global privacy laws such as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) and more.

Understanding the laws behind your privacy policy

In the United States, there is no single federal or state law that requires businesses and website owners to have a privacy policy. But there are several state and federal laws that require you to disclose your privacy policy under certain circumstances.

For example, the California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA) states that if you collect any personal information from California-based users, you must have a privacy policy available for those users to review.

Similarly, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) means that if you collect information from children, you need to have a privacy policy in place.

The effect, then, is that to reasonably operate within the bounds of privacy laws in the US, you must have a privacy policy and disclose how you are using the data you collect.

In Europe, the most popular privacy regulation is the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), which requires websites not only to have a privacy policy, but also to notify users when collecting information not to disclose user information without their permission.

In Canada, the federal law is the Consumer Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). Like Europe's GDPR, PIPEDA requires companies to obtain their users' consent before collecting, using or disclosing their personal information. And the information can only be used for the stated purpose for which it was collected.

In Australia, the primary law is the Australian Privacy Act of 1988, which states that only information relevant to the company's operations can be collected from customers. Once collected, consumers have the right to know why it was collected and who is going to see it.

In the UK, data protection laws govern consumer privacy. These are its eight basic principles:

  1. Personal information is processed fairly and legally.
  2. It is obtained only for specific, legitimate purposes.
  3. The data is relevant and not redundant to the purpose for which it was collected.
  4. Information is accurate and up to date.
  5. Data will not be retained longer than the website needs.
  6. Personal data is processed in compliance with the rights of users.
  7. Adequate measures are taken against unlawful processing of data.
  8. Personal data may not be transferred to a country outside the European Economic Area unless that country guarantees an adequate level of personal data protection.


Our goal is to make search engine optimization (SEO) easier for everyone. We provide simple, professional quality SEO analysis and critical SEO monitoring for websites. By making our tools intuitive and easy to understand, we've helped thousands of small business owners, webmasters and SEO professionals improve their online presence.